IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Result and Mains Admit Card Download Here

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification: The IBPS release the IBPS Clerk 2021 notification. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has started the online application process for 7855 Clerical Cadre Posts. Application Start from 7th October 2021 and Last date of application is 27th October 2021. The selection procedure is a two-tier process comprising of Prelims and the Mains Online Exam. IBPS has released a fresh IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification along with some modifications on 06 October 2021. The Candidate must go through the complete details for IBPS Clerk 2021 as mentioned in the below. For download IBPS Clerk 2021 notification click below in important links.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification Released

IBPS has uploaded the IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification on 06th October 2021 on its official website @ibps.in . The vacancies that will be recruited through IBPS Clerk 2021 are 7855. The banking candidate who were waiting for IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification can download IBPS Clerk 2021 notification pdf from the below in important link .

Exam Dates of IBPS Clerk 2021

The IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims exam date is in December 2021 and IBPS Clerk Mains is in December 2021 or January 2022. Candidates can check the important dates for IBPS Clerk 2021 from the table given below. IBPS has declared the exam dates for the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam through an advertisement on 06th October 2021.

IBPS Clerk 2021 EventsDates 
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 Release Date06th October 2021
IBPS Clerk Online Application Starts From07th October 2021
IBPS Clerk Online Application Ends On27th October 2021
PET Call Letter/Admit CardNovember 2021
Pre Examination TrainingNovember 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card26th November 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Date12th, 18th, 19th December 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam13th January 2022
Call letter for Mains Exam14th January 2022
Conduct of Online Mains Examination25th January 2022
Declaration of Final ResultApril 2022

Important Links for IBPS Clerk 2021

IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 LinkClick Here
IBPS Clerk Online Application LinkClick Here
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit CardClick Here
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamClick Here
Call letter for Mains ExamClick Here
Declaration of Final ResultClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Steps to apply for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

  1. Visit the official website @ibps.in
  2. Click on the notification reading “Online Registration For IBPS Clerk 2021”
  3. Register using personal credentials, Phone number, and email ID
  4. Fill in the personal details and contact details to complete registration.
  5. After successful registration, you will get a registration ID and Password
  6. Login with registration ID and Password and Verify Captcha
  7. Click the Login button and fill in the required details and complete the application form.
  8. Pay application fee online.
  9. Save the completed application form and keep it for future reference

IBPS Clerk 2021 Application Fee

Candidate who are giving the IBPS  clerk exam 2021 can find the fees details below-

Candidates must be confirm about the starting date of application and must ensure completion of the application before the last date. A complete application is required to submit the IBPS Clerk 2021 Online form .

IBPS Clerk 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (As on 01.07.2021)

• The candidate age must be 20 Years to 28 Years. A candidate must have been born not before 02.07.1993 and not after 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit

There is some relaxation of the upper age limit for special category candidates. The details on it are given below:

Sr.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
7Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

Educational Qualification: (As on 01.08.2021)

• A candidate must fulfill the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should upload a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.

The candidate must upload a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while register online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory . Candidates must have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer or Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT i.e., candidates should know how to read, write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either –
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a Citizen of Nepal or
(iii) a citizen of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently living in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently living in India.

IBPS Clerk 2021 State-wise Vacancy

The state-wise & category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam were also been released along with the notification. All candidates have to check state-wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk exam. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies – 1039:

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698757855

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

Participating banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 recruitment has been reduced this year. The following is the list of banks participating in the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam is mentioned below:

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank    Indian Overseas Bank UCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National Bank Union Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank 

IBPS Clerk Exam Language

IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam will be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi. The goal to conduct a clerical exam for recruitment into 12 public sector banks including SBI is to promote equal opportunities to the local region youth for employment opportunities and can directly connect to the customers through local/regional languages. The state-wise medium of language has been given below.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Medium of Examination

State NameVersion of tests (Medium of examination)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkin, English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2021

The main three sections of the preliminary examination are Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Each of these sections has multiple subheadings to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk 2021. The syllabus summary for IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims and mains exams is given below.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus (Pre+Mains)

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security 
  Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys 
   Computer Memory, Computer Software 
   Number System and Conversions 

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk 2021 exam conduct in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both these papers follow the online method of conducting the written examination. The structure of the exam is as follow:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk 2021 is an online exam testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, Reasoning and English. There are three sections and the candidate must clear the cut-off of each section to proceed to the mains exam .

Candidates are required to solve the question paper in the time limit of 20 minutes for each section. The total marks of the paper is 100. The passing marks is decided by IBPS that is change every year, depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total 1001001 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

The Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam is same as old pattern. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will constitute of 190 questions that need to be completed in a time limit of 160 minutes.

Previously, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section used to be conducted separately. But, new update by IBPS, both these sections are combined together and will constitute 50 questions that need to be solved in a time duration of 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted in 13 regional languages along with English and in Hindi.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total 190 200 160 minutes

Related Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.